Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy so you can understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information.

Everyman summary

  • We do not share any information collected through this site with any other organisation, ever, let alone sell it. 
  • This site does not collect your personal information, only impersonal statistics
  • As an individual, unless you sign-up for emails, you will not receive emails from us.
    •  (In our outreach to like-minded Organisations, we may dare to send an unsolicited email in a spirit of collaboration, but will not pester.) 
  • Email addresses, and other personal details that you have provided, are stored on the secure servers of a major email service provider, MailChimp, compliant with all security and privacy regulations (ICAN, GDPR).  
  • If you are registered for email, each email you receive contains links to unsubscribe and to review and amend, or delete, your personal account information. 
  • We use the information you give us to keep you informed about Trust’s activities, and offerings, and  topics related to the interest of Champernowne Trust.
  • Please use our site wisely and kindly
  •  Queries to editor@champernowne.org

In grim detail

As an organisation active in the field of Psychotherapy, The Champernowne Trust, is mindful of the need for great care in dealing with personal information.
The Trust has two main roles:
the provision of assistance to people in need of psychotherapy but whose financial resources are limited and the sponsorship of courses and events for therapists and others in the helping professions.

This website does not deal with the work of the Trust's Therapy Committee, which does necessitate the handling of highly confidential information. None of this is stored or processed on line, and all of it is subject to appropriate professional oversight.

The website https://champernowne.org does provide information about the Trust and its concerns, and provides details of events and courses, and matters of general interest.

The following outlines our privacy policy.
We do not share any information collected through this site with any other organisation, ever.
When you access our website, we will learn limited information about you during your visit; specifically you IP Address.

IP Addresses
IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.
We use this information to analyse numbers of visitors to the site, how long they stay, and what our visitors are interested in, or not. We are not able to identify you as an individual from this information.


COOKIES
You may be aware of “Cookies.” Champernowne.org does not use Cookies at present, and has no plans to do so.
If we ever do, we will notify users accordingly.
Some websites use a standard technology called 'cookies' (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how their sites is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after their own, as well as your IP address.

AAA
Email Information
You may choose to correspond with us through email, either through a sign-up form on the website, or by filling in a form at an event.
Our email service is MailChimp, a major email provider fully compliant with world-wide ICAN regulations and the recent EU GDPR regulations also. Your information, your email address and any other personal data, together with the content of your email messages and our responses, is stored on their secure servers.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering the work of the charity, providing customer service and making available information and services to our subscribers and site visitors.
We do not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Email Policies
We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.
We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about the concerns and offerings of the Champernowne Trust and related organisations.
We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance
In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organisation will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out
Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.
Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.
In the same place on each email you will find a link to view, and if you like update, amend, or delete, the information as we hold.


Use of External Links
The site champernowne.org may contain links to other websites. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Champernowne Trust do not constitute an endorsement by or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual Property Rights
All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from .

You must not:
Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
Sell or rent material from our website.
Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.


Acceptable Use
You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else's use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.
You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access
We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials
In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?
Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

Champernowne Trust may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability
Champernowne Trust makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided 'as is' without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact
If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here:
editor@chammpernowne.org